Middle states matters

Work began in 2016 on Atlantic Cape's Middle States self-study report. The self-study process is comprehensive and inclusive. It is led via a committee structure by the following members of the Atlantic Cape community:

STEERING COMMITTEE

Co-Chairperson: Jean McAlister, Dean, Resource Development, President & Board of Trustees Operations

Co-Chairperson: Augustine Nigro, Associate Professor, History and Government

  • Michael Bolicki, Associate Professor, Social Science

  • Tammy DeFranco, Director, Cape May County Campus Student Services & Campus Management

  • Leslie Jamison, Dean, Finance
  • Josette Katz, Professor, Hospitality Management

  • Marilyn Keiner, Professor, Paralegal Studies

  • Jesse Kurtz, Senior Manager, Web Systems & Marketing

  • Jolie Master, Assistant Professor, Science

  • Janet Marler, Associate Dean, Academic Support Services

  • Jennifer Martucci, Senior Manager, Institutional Planning & Research
  • Maryann McCall, Assistant Professor, Developmental English
  • Alicia McMackin, Program Coordinator, Office of the President, Board of Trustees, Resource Development, Community & Alumni Outreach

  • Gwen McIntyre, Assistant Professor, ESL

  • Matthew Miller, Senior Research Technician

  • Luis Montefusco, Director, Institutional Research, Assessment & Planning

  • Heather Peterson, Registrar
  • Jay Peterson, Associate Professor, English
  • Anita Polanco, Assistant Director, EOF
  • Nancy Porfido, Director, Student Development and Judicial Officer
  • Brittine Pratt, Senior Manager, Resource Development, President & Board of Trustees Operations
  • Richard Russell, Assistant Professor, English
  • Amy Shelton, Associate Professor, Mathematics

  • Bridget Temme-Soifer, Senior Research Technician, Institutional Research

 

WORKING GROUPS

Standard I: Mission and Goals

Co-Chairperson: Janet Marler, Associate Dean, Academic Support Services

Co-Chairperson, Jay Peterson, Associate Professor, English

  • Michael Bruckler, Director, College Relations

  • Danielle Epps, Assistant Director, Admissions

  • Esther Gandica, Senior Manager, Workforce Training

  • Joy Jones-Carmack, Assistant Professor, Communications

  • Kathy Landau, Bursar

  • Jed Soifer, Associate Professor, Mathematics

  • Barbara Warner Associate Professor, Social Science

Standard II: Ethics and Integrity

Co-Chairperson: Nancy Porfido, Director, Student Development and Judicial Officer

Co-Chairperson: Richard Russell, Assistant Professor, English

  • Heather Boone, Associate Professor, Social Science

  • Stacey Clapp, Senior Manager, College Relations

  • Cindy DeFalco, Director Human Resources   

  • Victoria DeLaurentis, Assistant Director, Financial Aid

  • Kelly Herbst, Adjunct Professor

  • Dorie Keener, Director, Purchasing

  • John Stratton, Professor, Science

Standard III: Design and Delivery of the Student Learning Experience

Co-Chairperson: Josette Katz, Professor, Hospitality Management

Co-Chairperson: Anita Polanco, Assistant Director, EOF

Co-Chairperson: Amy Shelton, Associate Professor, Mathematics

  • Wendy Gray, Program Officer, Student Services

  • Barbara Heard, Assistant Professor, Biology

  • Cheryl Knowles-Harrigan, Associate Professor, Art 

  • Lucille McGlynn, Counselor II

  • Michelle Perkins, Director, Instructional Technology

  • Beth Sanders-Rabinowitz, Assistant Professor, Social Science

  • Shirley Shields, Assistant Professor, ESL    

Standard IV: Support of Student Experience

Co-Chairperson: Tammy DeFranco, Director, Cape May County Campus Student Services & Campus Management

Co-Chairperson: Gwen McIntyre, Assistant Professor, ESL

  • Renee Battle, Office Coordinator, Enrollment Services

  • Carlo Favretto, Adjunct Professor

  • Chris Gamboa, Director, Testing

  • Lydia Lehr, Assistant Professor, Art
  • Katherine Melo, President, Student Government Association

  • Stephanie Natale-Boianelli, Assistant Professor, Developmental English

  • Alice Rainey, Program Officer, Student Development

Standard V: Educational Effectiveness Assessment

Co-chairperson: Jolie Master, Assistant Professor, Science

Co-chairperson: Matthew Miller, Senior Research Technician

  • Karl Giulian, Assistant Professor

  • Michael Kammer, Associate Professor, ESL

  • Jennifer Martucci, Senior Manager, Institutional Planning & Research
  • Mike Sargente, Program Coordinator, Support Services

  • Joe Sheridan, Chef Educator

  • Gracellen Thorstensen, Office Assistant, Facilities, Planning & Research  
  • Bojan Zilovic, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

Standard VI: Planning, Resources, and Institutional Improvement

Co-chairperson: Michael Bolicki, Associate Professor, Social Science

Co-chairperson: Luis Montefusco, Director, Institutional Research, Assessment & Planning

  • Mark Camma, Associate Professor, Business

  • Annmarie Chelius, Chef Educator

  • Esther James, Senior Manager, Grants

  • Jennifer Rowand, Controller
  • Patrick Sweeney, Director Administrative Computing

  • Russell Waugh, Director, Facilities Management             

Standard VII: Governance, Leadership, and Administration

Co-Chairperson: Marilyn Keiner, Professor, Paralegal Studies

Co-Chairperson: Brittine Pratt, Senior Manager, Resource Development, President & Board of Trustees Operations

  • William Keener, Director, Security and Public Safety

  • Svetlana Marzelli, Associate Professor, Computer Information Systems

  • Donna Marie McElroy, Associate Professor, Social Science

  • Caesar Niglio, Master Technician
  • Sherwood Taylor, Director, Workforce Development
  • Dean Wyks, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice                         

Compliance

Co-Chairperson: Leslie Jamison, Dean, Finance

Co-Chairperson: Heather Peterson, Registrar

  • Jennie Ayres, Events Specialist, Business Services

  • Cynthia Correa, Director, Worthington Atlantic City Student Services & Campus Management

  • Linda DeSantis, Director, Financial Aid

  • Kathy Flynn, Assistant Director, Health, Safety & Compliance

  • Jeff Wenzel, Senior Manager, Grants Accountant