Atlantic Cape News

Media Contact:

  • Amanda McCullough
  • amccullo@atlantic.edu
  • 5100 Black Horse Pike
  • Mays Landing, NJ 08330-2699
  • College Relations Office
  • (609) 343-4907

Atlantic Cape Inducts 236 Students Into Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

May 20, 2014

Atlantic Cape Community College welcomed 236 inductees into the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society April 18, in the Walter Edge Theater at the Mays Landing Campus. Speakers at the induction were: Courtney Rice, former officer of the 2010-2011 team and former regional officer of Phi Theta Kappa Middle States Region, 2011-2012 (New Jersey president); Gabriella Mayorga, former chapter president  (2012-2013) and Felix Contreras, regional officer of Phi Theta Kappa Middle States Region 2013-2014 and New Jersey president. 

Established by two-year college presidents in 1918, Phi Theta Kappa recognizes the academic achievements of two-year college students and encourages academic growth. In 1929, the American Association of Community Colleges recognized Phi Theta Kappa as the official honor society for two-year colleges. It is the largest honor society in American higher education today, with more than 2 million members in the United States, U.S. territories, Canada and Germany.

Candidates must meet this criteria for induction: be a full- or part-time student enrolled at Atlantic Cape; have earned 12 general education credits to date, either from Atlantic Cape or another community college; and hold a 3.5 cumulative grade point average.

Inductees were:

ATLANTIC COUNTY

Absecon: Adam Curnow, Jeffrey Flynn, Jucy Ghandi, JXennifer Robles 

Atlantic City: Viviana Barreno, Mohammed Bouskilis, Lina Branciforti, Casey Clisham, Inemesit Dan, Claude Doswell, Princess Eskudi, Shabina Gibbs, Donita Harmon, Darcee Heffner, Nick Kershaw, Kabrina Kayes, Jiawei Long, Chadecia Lowe, Lorna Monk, Sacthez Neville, Sendie Paul, Gigi Sturdivant, Rayhana Shuva

Brigantine: Robert Ortiz, Deepa Patel, Kajal Patel, Lauren Pizza, Madeline Torres

Corbin City: David Dwyer, Kylie Green

Dorothy: Teresa Mesler, Katelyn Czechowski

Egg Harbor City: Marcos Aguina, Ryan Baclayo, Robert Berkstresser, Walli Forman, Crista Herman, Nanette Galloway, Kelly Giambrone, Jacob Kertz, Minhaz Khan, Brittney Nicholson, Dawn Ponzio

Egg Harbor Township: Mary Addo, Edward Atinya, Ayrrin Bain, Heather Bishop, Brendan D. Branca, Puiman Chan, Alexis Corey, Catherine DePalma, Scarlet Dominguez, Sean Draper, Tyler Eden, Camillo G. Giuletti, Joy Harper, Yujiang Jiang, Marlene Maldonado, Gina Manysab, Amanda Meeker, Joseph Merlo, Iftidar Miah, Scott Michalowski, Nikaela Monroe, Lauren Moran, Nathan Morgenstern, Zachary Palankar, Stephan Salas, Raina Santiago, Joshua Santos, Mohammed Shawi, Summer Speigel, Shaun Steinman, Natalia Trafimuk, Christina Tsoplakis, Denise Urtubey, Sarah Ware, Azwar Zahid

Estell Manor: Marissa Cartier

Galloway Township: Darren Babnew, Brittney Bruno, Alexander Corozon, Matthew Craig, Anthony Davoli, Katie Eaton, Brian Edmistorm, Ayah Elsayed, Ava Favaro, Bruce Franchetti, Corrina M. Gaskill, Dennis Gentile, Imtiaz Imam, Patricia Lambert, Kin Lau, Bhautik Patel, Lauren Reese, Tanzela Riaz, Jaclyn Rivera, Jamie Scheer, Ying Su, Nicole Transue, Ciera Ventura, Stacey Ann Watson, Yan Yuen

Hammonton: Michael Anderson, Michael Andreini, Thomas Branin, Debra Cramer, Brenda Aguilar-Guzman, Jen Lee, Carla McKenzie, Kelly S. Simmons

Linwood: Lauren Dalzell, Christina Karakatsanis, Brian Khoury, Cooper Terrell, Erin Wilson

Margate: Daniel Nicolaisen, Brus Vasiliev

Mays Landing: Minely Acosta, Juan Anaya, Ashley Bates, Helen Borro, Julianna Costantini, Jared Fatcher, Kirsten Gall, Nicholas R. Harring, Richard Jeffries, Saffiyah Johnson, Briana Manning, Olusa Ogunbanjo, Jennifer Smith

Milmay: Jennifer Kouhoupt

Mizpah: Damont Dudley

Northfield: Matthew Bye, Elizabeth Cocchiarelli, Robert Fitzpatrick, Matthew Freihofer, Amy Macaluso, James Moscillo, David Salsburg

Pleasantville: Yargalmea Buyandelger, Jancarlos Comacho, A’idah Hamidullah, Alvin Ruiz

Pomona: Charles Mettille, Steven Schwegel

Richland: Fabiola Hernandez

Somers Point: Christopher Alssen, Roys Andrews, Desmond Devery, Stephen Geary, Cassandra Hajosy, Jason King, Natalia Niebuhr

Ventnor: Kelly Andretti, Neena Biello, Angelina Gomez, Maricor Panghulan, Elba Ledesma-Pimental, Monica Ledesma-Pimental, Lital Rastel, Glen Rubin 

 

CAPE MAY COUNTY

Cape May: Heather Bailey, Musawwir Bashir, Erika Coughlin, Michael Eck, Galina Garkusha, Rachel Gianni, Maria Gibson, Jade Miller, Polina Sherstova, Christopher Shibles

Cape May Court House: Samantha Burkholder, Volha Castillo, William Crowther, Aaron Fincke, Annabeth Gibson, Stephanie Haines, Michelle J. Heacock, Katelyn Kelly, Kaitlin Lawrence, Brianna Romanowski, David Sugar, Louise Sugar

Erma: Kelsey Fadel, Dennis McVay, Julia Schaffer

Green Creek: Maria Osler

Marmora: Natalia Cabareas, Gabrielle Meyers

North Cape May: Maria Biffoni, Joseph Madden, Shannon Miller, Ryan Reiss

Ocean City: Geoffrey Ely, Ashley McGuigan, Valerie Guilfoy, Sarah Sheldon

Ocean View: Natalie Fine, MaryEllen LaRosa

Petersburg: William Anderson, Christina Homan, William Lokker

Sea Isle City: Rada Rosu, Amelia Steelman

Seaville: Kristina Carpino

Tuckahoe: Courtney Lepping, Alissa Petrella

Villas: Timothy Brady, Wade Breslin, Patricia Fiordimondo, Tatsiana Garvalou, Anna Letzgus, Briana Schull, Nickolay Zhelyazkov, Stephanie Zuzulock 

Wildwood: Tatsiana Atashkas, Katsiaryna Lipskaya, Tutusaashito Magalogo, Kristen Reyes, Alexandra Ricart

Woodbine: Kaitlyn Cook

 

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Millville: Aglee Burke

Port Norris: Asher Nothaft

Vineland: Joseph Sterchele

 

CAMDEN COUNTY

Berlin: Emily Dunn

Somerdale: Alison Sayles

 

 

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

Franklinville: Katie Kronberger

Mullica Hill: Taylor Evans

Williamstown: Alicia Kelly, Daniel Roberts

 

OCEAN COUNTY

Manahawkin: Alex Wunnenberg

Ocean Gate: Anthon Iaria

 

OUT-OF-STATE

Newark, Del.: Wyn W. Evoy, Angela Evoy