Atlantic Cape News

Media Contact:

  • Kathy B. McGowan
  • mcgowan@atlantic.edu
  • 5100 Black Horse Pike
  • Mays Landing, NJ 08330-2699
  • College Relations Office
  • (609) 343-4907

PTK International Honor Society Induction held at ACCC

May 5, 2008

Atlantic Cape Community College welcomed 147 inductees into the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society on April 17.

Established by two-year college presidents in 1918, Phi Theta Kappa recognizes the academic achievements of two-year college students and encourages academic growth. In 1929, the American Association of Community Colleges recognized Phi Theta Kappa as the official honor society for two-year colleges. It is the largest honor society in American higher education today, with 1.3 million members in 50 United States, U.S. territories, Canada and Germany.

The ceremony included a welcome speech by ACCC President Dr. Peter L. Mora and other keynote speakers.

Inductees were:

Absecon: Benjamin Dailey, Danielle Florence, Jennifer Rose Freeland, Wuji Huang, Erna Laielli, Francis Loberto, Felicia RiVera, David Scalamonti

Atco: Amanda M. Kline

Atlantic City: Jagriti Advani, Marisol Gonzalez, Mary Harrington-Robel, Rifath Jahan, Silviya Kostova, Nguyen Mong Lau,  Eshane Mansuri, Neka Martin, Mary McCloskey, Nicholas Nesbit, Shebli Nomani, Jennifer O'Dell, Ulka Patel, Shireen Tamela Rawson, Nadeidre Ross, Carlos Soto

Barnegat: Deborah Newmeyer

Brigantine: Kristen Jackson, Anna Lund, Mariann Ortiz, Cathleen Sellitsch

Buena: Matthew Rodin

Buena Vista Township: Lauryn Dominica Bianco

Cape May: James Brown, Nicole Cooper, Emily Sasso, Nicholas Zacco

Cape May Court House: Kayla Shisler, Kristen Gummel, Christine Marie Hack, Maura Lappin, Bonnie Schroter, Corinne Davies, Morgan Errickson, Melissa Jett, Kristen Tuder

Clayton: Marybeth Longona

Clermont: Michael Adiletto, William McDevitt, Michael Stafford

Collings Lakes: Deana Passamante

Corbin City: Charles Edward Magill IV

Del Haven: Maurice Catarcio

Devonshire: Valarie Fennell

Dorothy: Dana Laslow, Jen Sikora

Eatontown: Victoria Slater-Kearns

Egg Harbor City: Donna Heffley, Stephanie Hostetler, Brandi Reinhard, Timothy Sanders, Kimberly Weber-Kadnar

Egg Harbor Township: Suzan Akkayaoglu, Judith Marie Alton, Alfred Bechard, Lauren Francis Berges, Danielle Brolewicz, Emily Broschard, Tannia Cortes, Linda Dilworth-Diego, Deena Linn Fetrow, Stephanie Gardner, Joseph Jao, Lauren Kwart, Jeffrey Razzi, Joseph Salvatore Stevens, Morta Vaisyte, Mateel Zumot, Chloe Feeney, Jesse Kraft, Kew Lee, Cynthia Lindsay, Chirly Nuchols, Frederick Ruddick, Tallia Alexander, Kay Fitzgerald, Theresa Perkins, Eileen Delosreyes, David Walter Lind

Eldora: Cheryl Gale

Elwood: Mark Mercado

Galloway: Joe Alperin, Aaron Brown, Suzanne Calderaro, Maryann De Guzman, Dorothy Drevnak, Robyn Flipping, Heather Gonzalez, Corina Huang, Phillip Leone, Charles Mettille, Falsrutiben Patel, Nicole Pietrowicz, Joseph Reader, Raven Rosario, Nicole Schoenstein, Aneta Soponska, Ersi Tollja, Jennifer Waverka, Ammie Young

Hammonton: Tammy Auchter, Jeffrey Barbagallo, Elaine Coia, John Anthony Di Marco, Jason Taylor Grasso, Nicholas Joseph Pirri, Michelle Rappo, Corrie Worrell

Linwood: Michelle Elizabeth Bettex, Theresa Chengadu, Liza Kyle, Aschley Thomas, Jordan Watts

Longport: Elizabeth Serocki

Magnolia: Jessica Carden

Manahawkin: Constance O'Connell

Margate: Michael Simons, Morgan Elizabeth Carfagno

Marmora: Sheyla Ayala, Edita Baric, Meghan Hood, Robert Smith

Mays Landing: Katarzyna Bryk, Jorgelina Cabell-Diaz, Robert Hussey, Paul Langer, Peggy McDaniel, Rebecca Melaku, Devon Migliacco, Michael Christopher Morris, Lisa Najim, Malia Parohinog, Bernadette Teresa Perez, Sherrill Segal, Saadia Naseem Shaikh, Sharon Stahl, Lindley Thacker, Kortney Todd, Deidre Michelle Townsend, Georgett Watson, Joseth Angela Wright, Alejandro Zapata, Robert Long

Millville: Patricia Wynn

Milmay: Shannon Seelman

Minotola: Barbara Long

N. Wildwood: Patricia Fox  

Newtonville: Melanie Trombetta

North Cape May: Kevin Ryan

Northfield: Tina Ellis, Jennifer Fipp, William Massie, Kathryn Page, Lacey Robinson

Ocean City: Angela Anes, Nilsa Gonzalez, Marina Gromova, Michael David Kuzma

Ocean View: Jo Dever, Jay Doughtie, Donna Selinsky

Petersburg: Kathleen Snyder

Pleasantville: Romy Avila, Rhonda Lee Llanos, Jacquelyn Nicole Torian, Patricia Williams

Port Republic: Samantha Lee Brown

Richland: Stacey Coggins, Allyson Curtis

Rio Grande: April Mueller, Judith Murawski, Melissa Zarharchuck

Sea Isle City: Drew Albany, Kira Dea

Somers Point: Nadira Coleman, Jamie Dunleavy

South Dennis: Jessica Foose

Tuckerton: Patricia Schlapp

Ventnor: Milena Angelova, Robert Mustardo

Villas: Cheneen Austin, Lisa Carlson, Mary Ann Killeen, Amy McCulley

Vineland: Theresse Elysse Spencer

West Wildwood: Victoria D'Amico

Westville: Alan Pew

Whitesboro: Byron Blackman

Wildwood: Sasha Grace, Tatyana Ivanova, Nari Kovalski, Hanna Kulhavenia, Steven Lerch

Williamstown: Emily Davidson, Antoinette Haubrich, Jill Sanchez

Woodbine: Mark Moses, Mary Zenyuk

Out of Town: Joanna Carignan, Wellsville, Ohio; Bogdan Ionescu Fuquay-Varina, NC; Janice Montecalvo, Ormond Beach, Fla.; Liudmila Shuvaeva, Philadelphia.; Shannon Peterson Hoelter, Rincon, PR.