Atlantic Cape News

Media Contact:

  • Chelsea Pizzi
  • cpizzi@atlantic.edu
  • 5100 Black Horse Pike
  • Mays Landing, NJ 08330-2699
  • College Relations Office
  • (609) 343-4907

249 Students Inducted Into Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

April 30, 2010

Atlantic Cape Community College welcomed 249 inductees into the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society on April 22 in the Walter Edge Theater at the Mays Landing Campus.

Established by two-year college presidents in 1918, Phi Theta Kappa recognizes the academic achievements of two-year college students and encourages academic growth. In 1929, the American Association of Community Colleges recognized Phi Theta Kappa as the official honor society for two-year colleges. It is the largest honor society in American higher education today, with 1.3 million members in the United States, U.S. territories, Canada and Germany.

Candidates must meet this criteria for induction: a full- or part-time student enrolled at Atlantic Cape; has earned 12 general education credits to date, either from Atlantic Cape or another community college; and holds a 3.5 cumulative GPA.

The ceremony included a welcome speech by Dr. Peter L. Mora, Atlantic Cape president and other keynote speakers.

Inductees were:

ATLANTIC COUNTY
Absecon:
Jennifer Elbaroudy, Elizabeth Fenwick, Tomothy Gaskill, Marie Moschella, Hemangi Patel, Jennifer Elizabeth Thomas
Atlantic City:
Majda Amoni, Anastasia Arkhlanova, Amna Bhutta, Faisal Bukhsh, Cassandra Clements, Darrell Dabney-Carter, Manika Das, Sree Bidhan Kumar Das, Frankie Davis, Rocio De La Paz, Jane Diep, Siarhei Fedziukovich, Halima Fellaq, Johana Garzon, Chace Gray, Thien Hoang, Braun Hurley, Arnelle Lyles, Rodney Matthews, Stephen Murray, Carl Peterson, My Tran, Aisha Williams, Chang Wen Zhang, Zhentao Zhong
Brigantine:
Nicole Emory, Francis Folcher, Michael McLaughlin, Michael Nee
Dorothy:
Harrison Bayer, Stanley Carr
Egg Harbor City: Irene Angello, Lucille Brown, Belinda Dawn Chester, April Gaupp, Monica Giorgianni, Eric Harrison, Genevieve Hershey, Susan Jones, Megan McCandless, Justina Mishkovsky, Jonathan Porto, Johanna Rowland, Tonya Smith, Veronica Street
Egg Harbor Township:
James Adams, Blerime Ala, Shanise Callahan, Daniella Cano, Taylor Coyle, Ryan Thomas Dalton, Jennifer Degand, Jennifer Dillon, Kelly Dimeo, Stacey Doering, Kiran Emmanuel, Krystsina Haivaronskaya, Ashley Harper, Sam Hong, Earl Hugo, Tatsiana Iannaccio, Matt Ingersoll, Kelli Ireland, Anne Kemp, Brenda Korzeniowski, Amanda Kull, Peter Lin, Diana Lojewski, Alejandro Lopez, Marla Mendez, Lyndsay Rose Mercer, Daniel Murray, Phung Nguyen, Josephine Richardson, Iana Standik, Kristina Sudler, Casey Super, Alyssa Tavarez, Richard Thai, John Thomas, Gerad Villaluna, Kuan Yan
Estell Manor:
Tracy Rocap
Galloway:
Amjad Abuljadayel, Wiam Alobeidy, Marina Andriyakhova, Guy Anselmo, Yovanny Baez, Teresa Caicedo, Joshua Cervone, David Edward Gittle, Felix Gontretas, Rachel Fitting, Kathleen Franzese, Jennifer Gardener, Tracy Pagan, Viral Patel, Deneen Ralston, Florian Tollja, Treena Viera, Regina Wilson, Samantha Wolf
Hammonton:
Louis Giapoutzis, Patricia Kaenzig, Kristileigh Kaiser, Michael Woodworth, Brett Zambetti
Hyde Park:
Melisa Montes
Linwood:
Svetlana D'Agostino, Pamela Karol, Kathleen Elizabeth Lajiness, Jacqueline Loder, LiVia Vieira
Margate:
Ching Chow, Zachary Verna, Sarah Yeager
Mays Landing:
Brooke Allen, Jorge Almeyda, Kenneth Bennett, John Boland, Rebecca Burgard, Douglas Clark, Betty Dayton, Anthony Germano, Joseph Green, Erin Elizabeth Hall, Renee Herman, Matthew Jobin, Matthew Labo, Erin Martin, Carolyn Miller, Daniel Miller, Demetra Nakos, Enos Parent, Nicole Redmond, Liz Robles, Brittany Scalia, Marcus John Schuermann, Ashly Starn, Mae Tietje
Northfield:
Shilling Damon, Ashley Rhea
Pleasantville:
Akilah Hughes, Angela Levy, Victor Moreno, Lizmery Perez, Naimah Bell
Pomona:
Steven Scheibler
Somers Point: Erin Coulter, Thomas Garrett, Brandice Hoffman, Christina Impagliazzo, Jaclyn Kondrk, Danielle Krout, Jessica Lenzsch, Sean Thomas Logue, Jason Perna, Sean Rush, Nicole Schneider, Ryan Sheehy, Josette Vradenburg
Ventnor:
Shiza Ahmad, Sara Bucciero, Junwen Feng, Anthony Brian Migioia, Caroline Venzie
Ventnor City:
Jessica Alzate, Andrea Decarlo, Kristin Field, Racquel Richardson, Farhana Saeed, Michaela Salteras
Woodbine:
Marshall Ciccarone, Brian Ferrante, Tina La France, Courtney Walsh

CAPE MAY COUNTY
Cape May:
Lauren Hansen, Amanda Leeburg, Mark Lemunyon, Karen Mirabile, Christopher Oney, Christine Smith
Cape May Court House:
Bernadette Baron, Andrew Cox, Jennifer Donahue, Raymond Jefferson Jr., Joseph Daniel Pettit, Janna Rixey, Kathleen Reyes Sionzon, Rebecca Stout, Michelle Tesoroni, Katlyn Pecoraro
Erma:
Emily Moulder
Marmora:
Damian Biniek, Brittany Hennessy, Laurie Renee Lunsford, Courtney Lynne May, Kerri May, Daniel Murphy
North Cape May:
John Benigno, Bryce Hoffman, Michelle Kebert, Mark Stansbury, Barbarajean Warner
Ocean City:
Rachel Ballezzi, Cheryl Holmes, Jennifer Jackson, Frances Leblanc, Madison Russ
Ocean View:
Jeanne Frankowski
Petersburg:
Jaclyn Danielle Curry
Sea Isle City:
Tatiana Dea, Katherine McCann
Seaville:
Courtney Evans, Erin Keck, Diane Perrin, Lisa Eileen Smith
Wildwood:
Evgeniya Sitnikova
Villas:
Gazelle D'Agostino, Christian Hosford, Rick Klinger, Heather Mawson, Veronica Myers, Victoria Papale
Stone Harbor:
Lindsey Hand

BURLINGTON COUNTY
Moorestown:
Nikki Dicicco

CAMDEN COUNTY
Sicklerville:
Amanda Lynne Ungrue
Lindenwold:
Melinda Sadjarwo

CUMBERLAND COUNTY
Vineland:
Jovanni Cifaloglio, Anthony Depasquale, Mandeep Kaur, Rosemary Ruga

GLOUCESTER COUNTY
Williamstown:
John Ebert

OCEAN COUNTY
Little Egg Harbor:
Brittany Nicole Jillson, Hang Sam

SALEM COUNTY
Pennsville:
Autumn McKie